Rottweiler Club of Canada
rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,information,pictures,history,breeders,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,information,picutres,history,breeders,rottwieler,rottweiller,rottwieller,rotty,rotties,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,information,pictures,history,breeders,puppies,shows,events,statistics,code,ethics,litter,listing,hall,fame,honor,roll,top,producer,award,awards,ofa,ovc,cerf,sas,rottweiler,rottweilDefault

 

 

 RCC Western Ontario Regional Specialty
Sweepstakes and Veteran Sweepstakes
Saturday July 14th, 2007
 

 

Our Western Ontario Regional Specialty was big hit with great weather, wonderful prizes and superb judging by both our Specialty Judge, Steve Wolfson and Sweeps Judge Joe Panaro. This year’s event was a little different in that we offered extra large rings and critiques giving the show a Sieger style atmosphere, thereby allowing the spectators the opportunity to see our wonderful breed strut their stuff in true Rottweiler style.

I would like to thank the following people who with their support in preparation of the show and during the event made this regional specialty the success that it was.

Joe Panaro was a great asset by transporting the judge to and from the Airport and Hotel, bringing the rosettes and ribbons to the show, assisting with the show setup and helping with the seminar.

Caroline Swirsky, who took care of Ring Stewarding (great job!!); preparing all the critiques for the show, organizing the awards table and assisting with the seminar.

Roxane Swirsky, who managed the critiques and oversaw the merchandise table.

My husband Graham for getting all the gifts to the show and setting up and dismantling the show site and Brenda Burggraf for making sure Graham got to the show with the gifts.

I would also like to acknowledge the following individuals for sponsoring this event:

Kurt Erzberger
Debbie Cornell-Charneski - Trojan Rottweilers
Johnna Glover - Eirian Rottweilers
Suzanne Eikanger-Stoops – Parisan Rottweilers
Kerstin Stafford & Violet Wales - Victorhaus Rottweilers



**************************************************************************************

Sweepstakes
Judge – Joe Panaro


6-9 month Dog

1. Jax of Hart’s von der Alten Welt – Judy S. May
2. Vondiggles Thief Of Hearts – Shane Fisher & Barbara Diggles

12-18 month Dog

1. Sudden Impact By Rottidox – Valerie Metcalfe
(Absent) Alczar von Suemar Rotts – Suzanne Sleczkowski

6-9 month Bitch

1. Von Ruelmann’s Pretty Marleah – Donna McMullen & Robert Littlejohn
2. Kendra von Haus Edelstein – Brenda Burggraf

9-12 month Bitch

1. Von Broz’s Anju v Ramzes – Nannette Broz & Jason Brooks
(Absent) Kaynoble’s Kit N Kaboodles – Kim Vandrish

12-18 month Bitch

1. Cammcastle’s Ipso Facto – Patrice & Greg McAllan
2. Windrift Bodacious Brat – Judith Koloski


Best in Sweepstakes: Cammcastle’s Ipso Facto – Patrice & Greg McAllan
Best Opposite In Sweepstakes: Jax of Hart’s von der Alten Welt – Judy S. May


***************************************************************************************

Veteran Sweepstakes
Judge – Joe Panaro

Veteran Dog 7-9 yrs

1. Ch. Deepwood’s Bolt Of Thunder – Catherine Powers
Veteran Bitch 7-9 yrs

1. Ch. Steenfeldts Halle v Reichrott – Aase Kelly
Veteran Bitch 9-11 yrs

1. Ch. Big Country Stormy Jade – Janice Fagerlie

Best Veteran in Sweepstakes: Ch. Deepwood’s Bolt Of Thunder – Catherine Powers
Best Opposite Veteran In Sweepstakes: Ch. Steenfeldts Halle v Reichrott – Aase Kelly

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Specialty
Judge – Steve Wolfson


6-9 month Dog

1. Jax of Hart’s von der Alten Welt – Judy S. May
2. Vondiggle’s Thief Of Hearts – Shane Fisher & Barbara Diggles

12-18 month Dog

1. Aslann von Vasfor – Phil & Alison Vasconcelos
2. Sudden Impact By Rottidox – Calerie Metcalfe
3. Alczar von Suemar Rotts – Suzanne Sleczkowski

Bred by Exhibitor Dog

1. Gruppstark’s Man About Town – Elizabeth & Tom Maturski; Susan & Julie Grupp
(Absent) Ferro Bear von Vasfor – Alison Vasconcelos

Open Dog

1. Bel Canto’s King of Hearts – Monica Klein
2. Wenno von Herrschaft – Brenda Burggraf
3. Benbrada Legacy – Greg MacDonald
4. Dakuzi von Hause Durdulov – Philip Mathew
(Absent) Eirikr von Danhel Haus – Kim Vandrish

Veteran Dog

1. Ch. Deepwood’s Bolt Of Thunder – Catherine Powers


Winners Dog: Bel Canto’s King of Hearts – Monica Klein
Reserve Winners Dog: Gruppstark’s Man About Town – Elizabeth & Tom Maturski; Susan & Julie Grupp

*********************************************************************

6-9 month Bitch


1. Von Ruelmann’s Pretty Marleah – Donna McMullen & Robert Littlejohn
2. Kendra von Haus Edelstein – Brenda Burggraf

9-12 month Bitch

1. von Broz’s Anju v Ramzes – Nannette Broz & Jason Brooks
(Absent) Kaynoble’s Kit N Kaboodles – Kim Vandrish

12-18 month Bitch

1. Cammcastle’s Ipso Facto – Patrice & Greg McAllan
2. Windrift Bodacious Brat – Judith Koloski
3. Awesome von Vasfor – Phil & Alison Vasconcelos
(Absent) Page von Vasfor – Gerald & Betty Lou Dimitroff

Open Bitch

1. Ecko Ridge’s All About Matilda - Patrice & Greg McAllan
(Absent) Esmonds Perfect Opportunity – Mike & Nancy Gannon; Ann Felske-Jackman; Tammy Ausloos

Veteran Bitch

1. Ch. Steenfeldts Halle v Reichrott – Aase Kelly
(Absent) Ch. Big Country Stormy Jade – Janice Fagerlie


Winners Bitch: Cammcastle’s Ipson Facto – Patrice & Greg McAllan
Reserve Winners Bitch: Ecko Ridge’s All About Matilda - Patrice & Greg McAllan


Sexually Altered – Bitch

1. Rottidox Red Dawn – Jane Donaldson-Mooij
(Absent) Ch. Big Country Stormy Jade – Janice Fagerlie

Brood Bitch Class

1. Ch. Zulu Ladyhawke De La Mer – Elizabeth Miller & Liz Miller

Best Tailed

1. Aslann von Vasfor – Phil & Alison Vasconcelos
2. Alczar von Suemar Rotts – Suzanne Sleczkowski
(Absent) Eirikr von Danhel Haus – Kim Vandrish
(Absent) Awesome von Vasfor – Phil & Alison Vasconcelos


Specials Only

Ch. Zulu Minerva De La Mer – Liz Miller & Susan Baumbach
Ch. Zulu Ladyhawke De La Mer – Elizabeth Miller & Liz Miller
Ch. Zulu Monarch De La Mer - Elizabeth Miller & Liz Miller
Ch. Jandar’s Spirit of Jade – Janice Fagrlie
Ch. Zebi’s Little Drummer Boy – Marla Bent
Ch. Kaynoble’s Konkistador O’Kotar – C. Broadhurst; M. Broadhurst; K. Vandrish
Ch. Steenfeldts Kaos On The Rise – Chrystal Hjort & Aase Kelly
Ch. Gruppstark’s Lady’s Man – Susan, Julie & Art Grupp
Ch. Bilalian Acres Northern Dancer – John Walker
Ch. Kaynoble’s Noble Heritage – Johnna Glover

Best in Specialty Show / Best of Winners: Bel Canto’s King of Hearts – Monica Kline

Best Opposite in Specialty Show: Cammcastle’s Ipso Facto – Patrice & Greg McAllan

Best Puppy in Specialty: Jax of Heart’s von der Alten Welt – Judy S. May

Best Veteran in Specialty: Ch. Deepwood’s Bolt Of Thunder – Catherine Powers

Award of Merit: Ch. Kaynoble’s Noble Heritage – Johnna Glover

Best Brood Bitch in Specialty: Ch. Zulu Ladyhawke De La Mer – Elizabeth Miller & Liz Miller

Best Sexually Altered in Specialty: Rottidox Red Dawn – Jane Donaldson-Mooij

Best Tailed Rottweiler in Specialty: Aslann von Vasfor – Phil & Alison Vasconcelos


Results submitted by Johnna Glover
back arrow

 

 

[Home] [Breed History] [Canadian Standard] [Health Forum] [Title List] [Coming Events]
[Code of Ethics] [Breeder's Directory] [Litter Listings] [Brag Box] [Members Forum]
[Award Programs] [Show Results] [Top Rotts] [Links] [Contact Us] [Join the Club]