Rottweiler Club of Canada
rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,information,pictures,history,breeders,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,information,picutres,history,breeders,rottwieler,rottweiller,rottwieller,rotty,rotties,rottweiler,rottweilers,canada,information,pictures,history,breeders,puppies,shows,events,statistics,code,ethics,litter,listing,hall,fame,honor,roll,top,producer,award,awards,ofa,ovc,cerf,sas,rottweiler,rottweilDefault


 

RCC Central Ontario Regional Specialty  

Sweeps and Obedience Trial

November 24 - 26, 2006

 

 

 

Our Central Ontario Regional Specialty, dubbed this year as our ‘Wayne Buck Memorial’ show was a huge success all due to the wonderful people and dogs that graced our presence in the ring. This event held a particularly special place in the hearts of many of our participants in that we were honouring a past member, Wayne Buck, who suddenly passed away shortly after last years event. We were so thrilled that Wayne’s wife Theresa and his best friend Ripley were able to attend the show in his memory. 

 

I would like to extend my sincerest appreciation to all the participants at our Regional Specialty. Due to circumstances out of our control, the show turned out to be probably one of the longest running specialties in the RCC’s history. I’m so very grateful for everyone’s patience and understanding…especially the dogs, they all showed so beautifully!

 

A special thank you goes out to Caroline & Roxane Swirsky for doing such a fantastic job organizing the prize table and taking all the pictures. Not to forget Joe Panaro for doing a wonderful job Ring Stewarding and keeping everyone so well organized.

 

Lastly I would like to acknowledge the following for generously supporting this event through their cash, food and prize donations, without our sponsors we wouldn’t be able to put on our shows and provide such wonderful gifts:

 

Purina
Cheryl Carruthers
Johnna Glover – Eirian Rottweilers
Graham Glover
Jacqui Woodhall
Pat Carkoski
Suzanne Eikanger-Stoops – Parisan Rottweilers
Joe & Adam Panaro – Reichrott Rottweilers, In memory of ‘Ch. Reichrott’s Adolph von Falson, TT’
Carolien Swirsky, In memory of 
Ken & Sheila Hartley
Tricia Barrett
Anne Felske-Jackman – Esmond Rottweilers
 
 
 
Johnna Glover
RCC Ontario Director

 


Obedience Trial

Judge – Barbara Scott

 

Novice B

1. Ch Esmonds Never A Dull Moment, Male – Score of 194.5

Owner: Tammy Ausloos & Ann Felske-Jackman

 

2. Zap Von Der Wolfsschanze, SCH1, Female

Owner: Marvin Eng

 

 

Open B

1. Jade Green Zebi, CDX, Female - Score of 194.5

Owner: Susan Arneaud

 

 

High In Trial

Jade Green Zebi, CDX, Female

 

 

 

Sweepstakes

Judge – Pat Major

 

Sweepstakes – 6-9 Dogs

1. Esmonds The Oz Man Cometh, HIC - Cassandra J. Levy

Sweepstakes – 6-9 Bitches

1. Esmonds TGIF – Cheryl Carruthers

Sweepstakes – 12-18 Bitches

1. Eirian’s Halfpipe Ally Oop – Johnna Glover

2. Esmonds Supernova – Ann Felske-Jackman

 

Best in Sweepstakes: Eirian’s Halfpipe Ally Oop, CGN - Johnna Glover

 

Best Opposite in Sweepstakes: Esmonds The Oz Man Cometh, HIC - Cassandra J. Levy

 

 

 

 

Specialty

Judge – Martin Doherty

 

6-9 Dogs

1. Esmonds The Oz Man Cometh – Cassandra J. Levy

 

9-12 Dogs

1. Sudden Impact by Rottidox – Valerie J. Metcalfe

 

12-18 Dogs

1. Esmonds Rally Round The Flag – Kelly Skiptunas

2. Fausto Crni Lotos – Khaled Kesnik

 

Bred by Exhibitor Dogs

1. Am. Ch. Gruppstark’s Lady’s Man – Susan, Julie & Art Grupp

 

Open Dogs

1. Am Ch. Nordike Hagrid Von Chopper, AD, BH, RN, TT – Barbara Ryan

2. Oakview’s Roughrider V Esmond – Kelly Skiptunas

3. Ferro Bear Von Vasfor – Alison Forsyth Vasconcelos

4. Bruno Vom Carrabba Haus – Geri Lordi & Vincent Carrabba

 

Veteran Dogs

1. Ch. Jowett’s Blazing Fire, CDX, CGN, HIC – Kevin A. Levy

 

 

Winners Dog: Am Ch. Gruppstark’s Lady’s Man

Reserve Winners Dog: Am Ch. Nordike Hagrid Von Chopper AD, BH, RN, TT

 

 

6-9 Bitches

1. Esmonds TGIF – Cheryl Carruthers

 

9-12 Bitches

1. Angel of Nicola’s Lion – Weam Esawaf

 

Canadian Bred Bitch

1. Eirian’s Halfpipe Ally Oop – Johnna Glover

 

Bred by Exhibitor Bitches

1. Gruppstark’s Mad About You – Susan Grupp & Kerry Trayor

2. Esmonds Supernova – Ann Felske-Jackman

 

Winners Bitch: Gruppstark’s Mad About You

Reserve Winners Bitch: Esmonds TGIF

 

Specials Only

1. MBISS, Am/Can. Ch. Esmonds Never A Dull Moment , Male – Tammy Ausloos & Ann Felske-Jackman

2. Ch. Steenfeldts Kaos On The Rise, Male – Crystal Hjort & Aase Kelly

3. Ch. Esmonds Qruzin’ For a Bruzin’, Male – Cassandra & Kevin Levy & Ann Felske-Jackman

4. Ch. Esmonds Outta The Blue Nordike, Female – Chris & Bev Vanstone

5. MBPIS, AOM Ch. EternalFire’s A Ragain Hotsauce, Female – Heather Peters

6. Ch. Steenfeldts Kelly Rising Star, Female – TJ Gilpin

 

Best in Specialty Show / Best of Winners: Am Ch. Gruppstark’s Lady’s Man

Best of Opposite in Specialty: MBPIS, AOM Ch. EternalFire’s A Ragain Hotsauce

Best Veteran in Specialty: Ch. Jowett’s Blazing Fire, CDX, CGN, HIC

Best Puppy in Specialty: Esmonds TGIF

Best Tailed Rottweiler in Specialty: Eirian’s Halfpipe Ally Oop, CGN

 

 

Results submitted by Johnna Glover

 

 


 
 

Caledon Kennel Association

Mississauga, ON

 

 

Saturday November 25, 2006

Conformation Booster

Judge: Michael Chaloux

 

Best of Breed / Best of Winners / Winners Dog / Group 1st:

Oakview’s Roughrider V Esmond

Owner: Kelly Skiptunas

 

Best of Opposite:

Ch. EternalFire’s A Ragin Hotsauce

Owner: Heather Peters

 

Winners Bitch:

Esmonds Supernova

Owner: Ann Felske-Jackman

 

Best Puppy:

Esmonds The Oz Man Cometh

Owner: Cassandra J. Levy

 


 

 

Sunday November 26, 2006

Conformation Booster

Judge: Joan Beech

 

Best of Breed / Group 4th:

Ch. EternalFire’s A Ragin Hotsauce

Owner: Heather Peters

 

Best of Opposite:

BISS Am/Can Ch. Gruppstark’s Lady’s

Owner: Man Susan, Julie & Art Grupp

 

Winners Dog / Best of Winners:

Oakviews Roughrider V Esmond

Owner: Ann Felske-Jackman

 

Winners Bitch:

Gruppstark’s Mad About You

Owner: Susan Grupp & Kerry Trayor

 

Best Puppy: Esmonds The Oz Man Cometh

Owner: Cassandra J. Levy

 

 

Results submitted by Johnna Glover

 

 

 

 

[Home] [Breed History] [Canadian Standard] [Health Forum] [Title List] [Coming Events]
[Code of Ethics] [Breeder's Directory] [Litter Listings] [Brag Box] [Members Forum]
[Award Programs] [Show Results] [Top Rotts] [Links] [Contact Us] [Join the Club]